COVID-19 Coronavirus - Letter to Parents/Guardians

Dear Parents/Guardians:

 

While the Ticonderoga Central School District does not have a confirmed case of novel coronavirus, COVID-19, within its school community, district officials are monitoring information from local, state, and federal officials about the newly- emerged virus.

 

If the district becomes aware that one of our students or staff members is diagnosed with COVID-19, we will notify staff and parents/guardians through our typical communication channels (school website, memo, robocall, etc.).  At this time, experts have not recommended that the district cancel or reschedule classes or other local school events.

 

Additionally, in accordance with the Department of Health’s recommendation we will place a “hold” on all field trips which require students to be significantly out of the area. Placing a “hold” on field trips is necessary to reduce the risk of exposure and prevent students from potentially being separated from their families during long periods of containment

 

For now, the most important thing you can do to protect yourself and your children is to follow the standard preventive practices for influenza. There are a number of steps that students, staff and community members can take to minimize the spread of all respiratory illnesses, including COVID-19, according to the New York State Department of Health:

 

  • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds. If soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer. Heavily soiled hands should be washed.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose and mouth with unwashed hands.
  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Stay home when you are sick.
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces.

 

Our custodial staff has also taken extra precautions when cleaning to ensure our classrooms and common areas continue to be a healthy environment for both our students and staff.

 

It is important to note that exposure to COVID-19 can occur from any person-to-person contact and is not limited to a particular race or ethnicity. More information about COVID-19 is available from the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention at:

https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/index.html

 

The state Department of Health also has information available on its website, including a coronavirus hotline:

https://www.health.ny.gov/diseases/communicable/coronavirus/

 

We are preparing to meet the needs of our students and staff in the event the virus affects our community. We appreciate your support of our district and will share more information as it becomes available.

 

Sincerely,

 

John W. Donohue

Interim Superintendent of Schools





Back to School News      Print News Article